Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Kim Soom(김숨)

Title
Kim Soom
Family Name
First Name
Preferred Name
Kim Soom
Pen Name
Kim Sum, Kim Soom, キム・スム
ISNI
0000000052953197
Birth
1974
Death
-
Occupation
Novelist
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Description
  • English(English)
  • Japanese(日本語)
  • Korean(한국어)

Kim Soom was born in Ulsan in 1974. Her major publications include the novels Women and Their Evolving Enemies, The Seamstress, L’s Sneakers, One Person, Did You Ever Dream a Soldier Would Become an Angel?, Nobleness Lies in Self-Examination, Are You Living As Yourself?, Drifting Land, and Listening Time; and the short story collections Bed, Liver and Gallbladder, Noodles, Your God, My First Goat, and Will I Be Able to Touch Wood?. Kim has received the Tong-ni Literature Prize, the Yi Sang Literary Award, the Hyundae Literary Award, the Daesan Literary Award, and the Kim Hyeon Prize for Literature.

1974年、韓国・蔚山生まれ。1997年に「大田日報」の新春文芸(文学新人賞)、1998年に「文学トンネ新人賞」を受賞しデビューした。短編小説集に『闘犬』『ベッド』『肝臓と胆嚢』、長編小説に『白痴たち』『私の美しい罪人たち』『編み物をする女』(すべて原題)などがある。女性、老人、養子など社会的弱者や社会から疎外された人々の物語を深く掘り下げ、人間社会の影と分裂の兆しを特有の繊細な視線で炙り出して独自の作品世界を築いてきた。2013年に「現代文学賞」「大山文学賞」、2015年に「李箱文学賞」など主要文学賞を相次いで受賞し、文壇と読者の双方から支持を得ている。

1974년 울산에서 태어났다. 주요 작품으로는 장편소설 『여인들과 진화하는 적들』, 『바느질하는 여자』, 『L의 운동화』, 『한 명』, 『흐르는 편지』, 『군인이 천사가 되기를 바란 적 있는가』, 『숭고함은 나를 들여다보는 거야』, 『너는 너로 살고 있니』, 『떠도는 땅』, 『듣기 시간』, 소설집 『침대』, 『간과 쓸개』, 『국수』, 『당신의 신』, 『나는 염소가 처음이야』, 『나는 나무를 만질 수 있을까』 등이 있다. 동리문학상, 이상문학상, 현대문학상, 대산문학상, 김현문학패 등을 수상했다.

Original Works3

  • English(English) Printed/Published Work
    PUERTO DEL SOL

    PUERTO DEL SOL

    Kim Hyesoon et al / 김혜순 et al / 2019
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    한 명

    Han myeong

    Kim Soom / 김숨 / 2016
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    이혼

    Ihon

    Kim Soom / 김숨 / -

Translated Books6 See more

E-Books & Audiobooks2

E-News8 See more

Events1