Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Park Joon(박준)

Title
Park Joon
Family Name
Park
First Name
Joon
Preferred Name
Park Joon
Pen Name
朴濬, Park Joon, Park June
ISNI
-
Birth
1983
Death
Unknown
Occupation
Poet
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Description
  • Korean(한국어)
  • English(English)

박준(1983~)은 한국의 시인이다. 경희대학교 대학원 국어국문학과를 졸업했다. 2008년 <모래내 그림자극>로 계간지 ≪실천문학≫을 통해 등단했다. 첫 시집 ≪당신의 이름을 지어다가 며칠은 먹었다≫를 2012년에 출간했다. 

 

박준은 1983년 10월 서울에서 출생했다. 초등학교 고학년 시절에 양성우, 문병란, 김지하 등 80년대 시인들의 시집을 통해 처음 시를 접했다. 시인의 유년기는 산문집 ≪운다고 달라지는 일은 아무것도 없겠지만≫에서 찾을 수 있지만, 본격적으로 다뤄진 바는 없다. 2003년부터 신춘문예에 수차례 응모했으나 최종심에 오르지 못 했다. 2008년 광우병 촛불집회를 구경하던 중, ‘타인의 슬픔’에 대해 시를 쓰겠다고 결심한다. 이후 지역마다 있는 교통사고 전문병원, 탄광촌, 고시원 등을 돌아다니며 시를 썼다. 그 시들을 모아 ≪실천문학≫에 발표, <모래내 그림자극>으로 등단했다. 경희대학교 국어국문학과 대학원 입학하여 2011년 경희대학교 대학원을 졸업했다. 2012년 첫 시집 ≪당신의 이름을 지어다가 며칠은 먹었다≫를 출간, 독자들로부터 좋은 반응을 얻었다. 2015년 독서 관련 TV프로그램 ‘비밀독서단’에 소개되면서 유명세를 탔고, 첫 시집 출간 후 3년이 지났음에도 시집으로는 이례적으로 일부 서점에서 베스트셀러 1위에 오르기도 했다. 산문집 ≪운다고 달라지는 일은 아무것도 없겠지만≫(2017) 출간하여 문화체육관광부가 주관하는 젊은예술가상 문학부문을 수상했다. 두 번째 시집 ≪우리가 함께 장마를 볼 수도 있겠습니다≫(2018)를 출간했다.

 


Park Joon (1983-) is a South Korean poet. He graduated from Kyung Hee Graduate School of Korean Language and Literature. He made his debut publishing “Moraenae Geurimjageuk” (모래내 그림자극 A Shadow Play at Moraenae) in the quarterly magazine Literature and Practice in 2008. His first poetry collection Dangsinui Ireumeul Jieodaga Myeochireun Meogeotda (당신의 이름을 지어다가 며칠은 먹었다 I Took Medicine Called You for a Few Days) was published in 2012.

 

Park Joon (1983-) was born in Seoul in 1983. He was first exposed to poetry collections of 80s poets – Yang Sungwoo, Mun Byungran, Kim Ji-ha, etc. – in the higher grades of elementary school. Park Joon hasn’t explicitly mentioned his childhood, although there is a glimpse of it in his essay collection Undago Dallajineun Ireun Amugeotdo Eopgetjiman (운다고 달라지는 일은 아무것도 없겠지만 Crying Wouldn’t Change Anything, 2017). He applied for annual spring literary contests several times from 2003 but failed to advance to the final round. The poet said that he had determined to write poems about “sadness of others,” looking at a candlelight rally against imports of U.S. beef in 2008. Since then, he has wandered hospitals specializing in traffic accidents, coal-mining villages, and Gosiwons (a Korea-specific type of accommodation for examiners, the housing conditions of which is almost always very poor) in different regions to write poems. He collected such poems including “Moraenae Geurimjageuk” and made his debut publishing them in the Literature and Practice. He graduated from Kyung Hee Graduate School of Korean Language and Literature. His first poetry collection Dangsinui Ireumeul Jieodaga Myeochireun Meogeotda was published in 2012 and received favorable reviews. In 2015, he made a reputation when introduced in “Bimildokseodan” (비밀독서단 A Secret Society of Readers), a TV show on reading. At the time, his book was the top rank best-seller in some bookstores – a rare achievement as a poetry collection – although three years had passed since its publication. His essay collection Undago Dallajineun Ireun Amugeotdo Eopgetjiman (2017) received the Young Artist Award (Literature) by the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism. His second poetry collection Uriga Hamkke Jangmareul Bol Sudo Itgetseumnida (우리가 함께 장마를 볼 수도 있겠습니다 We Could See the Rainy Season Together) was published in 2018.

Original Works1

Translated Books1

E-News1