Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Moon Chung-hee(문정희)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Moon Chung-hee
Family Name
Moon
First Name
Chung-hee
Preferred Name
Moon Chung-hee
Pen Name
文貞姫, Moon Junghee, Moon Chung Hee
ISNI
0000000078509369
Birth
1947
Death
-
Occupation
Poet
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • English(English)
  • German(Deutsch)
  • Spanish(Español)
  • French(Français)
  • Japanese(日本語)

The core of Moon Chung-hee's poetry reveals a distinctly romantic consciousness, expressed in crystalline language, dominated by a complex interplay of vivid emotions and sensations. Her fine, occasionally startling poetic sensibility is best represented in the poem Hwangjiniui norae:

No, that isn't it. Even with little sunlight/ with love alone/ that is shy of new faces/ like flowers of grass/ I want to knock my whole body against a massive wall/ and fall.”
Moon’s similes and metaphors are entirely subjective, having been internalized to chart the evolutions and dramas of her own emotions. Her figurative language becomes a register of her sensitivity, and movingly treats the themes of romantic love, reticence, suffering, and freedom. In a few poems such as Potatoes (Gamja), Saranghaneun samacheon dangsinege and Namhangangeul barabomyeo, Moon makes use of the elements of fairy tale narratives in order to arrive at an allegorical distillation of present reality.[5]

 

Moon Chung-hee wuchs in Seoul auf.

Als Schülerin der Chinmyŏng Mädchen-Oberschule gewann sie bereits mehrere Literaturpreise und veröffentlichte ihren ersten Gedichtband. Anschließend wurde sie vom Meister der koreanischen Dichtkunst Sŏ Chŏng-ju unterrichtet. 1969, während ihres Studiums an der Dongguk Universität, wurde sie von der Monatszeitschrift Literatur (Wolgan munkak) zur Preisträgerin "Bestes Nachwuchstalent" ernannt und trat so in die Welt der professionellen Dichtkunst ein.[2]

Ihr Werk umfasst zahlreiche Anthologien. Sie erhielt eine Reihe nationaler und internationaler Auszeichnungen, unter anderem den „Preis für Gegenwartsliteratur“, den „Sowol-Literaturpreis für Poesie“, und den „Chŏng Chi-yong Literaturpreis“. Auf dem Weltliteraturforum in Tetovo, Mazedonien gewann sie mit dem Werk „Fontäne“ den Dichterpreis des Jahres 2004. Später gewann sie weitere Auszeichnungen, unter anderem im Jahre 2008 den Preis für den/die beste/n Künstler/in des Jahres, ausgewählt durch die Vereinigung der Koreanischen Kunstkritiker. 2010 war sie Preisträgerin des 7. Cikada Preises.

Ihre Gedichte sind inzwischen in mehreren Sprachen erschienen, auf Deutsch beispielsweise Die Mohnblume im Haar (양귀비꽃 머리에 꽂고), im Englischen Moonflower und im Spanischen Yo soy Moon. Ihre Hauptwerke liegen in Französisch, Hebräisch, Japanisch und anderen Sprachen vor.[3]

 

El núcleo de la poesía de Moon Chung-hee muestra una percepción claramente romántica, expresada con un lenguaje cristalino y dominada por una interacción de emociones y sensaciones vívidas. Un ejemplo de su excelente y en ocasiones sorprendente sensibilidad poética es el poema "La canción de Hwang Jini" (Hwangjiniui norae).

Los símiles y metáforas que usa son totalmente subjetivos. Su lenguaje figurativo registra su sensibilidad y trata de forma emotiva los temas del amor romántico, la desconfianza, el sufrimiento y la libertad. En algunos poemas como "Patatas" (Gamja), "A mi amado Samacheon" (Saranghaneun samacheon dangsinege) y "Contemplando el río Namhan" (Namhangangeul barabomyeo), hace uso de los elementos de la narrativa de cuentos de hadas para llegar a una síntesis alegórica de la realidad presente.5

 

La poésie de Mun Jeong-hee révèle une conscience nettement romantique, exprimée dans un langage cristallin, dominé par une interaction complexe d'émotions et de sensations vives. Sa sensibilité poétique, parfois surprenante, est idéalement représenté dans son poème intitulé Chants de Hwangjini (Hwangjini-ui Norae) :

« Non, ce n'est pas ça. Même avec peu de soleil / avec un amour solitaire / c'est la timidité des nouveaux visages / comme des fleurs dans l'herbe / Je veux cogner tout mon corps contre un mur massif / et tomber. »
Les comparaisons et les métaphores sont en tout point subjectives ; elle tente dans ses poèmes d'intérioriser et de dessiner les évolutions et les tourments de ses propres émotions. Son langage figuré est le registre de sa sensibilité, elle traite de façon sensible les thèmes de l'amour romantique, notamment la réticence, la souffrance et la liberté. Dans des poèmes tels que Pomme de terre (Gamja), À mon amour, Samacheon (Saranghaneun samacheon dangsinege) et En regardant la rivière Namhan (Namhangang-eul barabomyeo), elle fait usage des éléments narratifs du conte de fées pour parvenir à une description allégorique de la réalité quotidienne3.

 

1947年5月25日、全羅南道の宝城で生まれる。東国大学の国文科と同大学院を卒業した。高校生の時に『花の息』(1965)を発表した。1969年、『月刊文学』に「不眠」と「空」が入選して文壇に登壇した。
彼女の詩は、浪漫主義的な精神を基本としており、清純な感覚と明瞭な言葉で表現されている。また、愛、苦悩、自由、悲しみといったセンチメンタル的な感情を叙情的に描いたり、説話的なモチーフを現実と繋いで描いたりもした。

 

Original Works16 See More

  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    카르마의 바다

    Kareumaui bada

    Moon Chung-hee / 문정희 / 2012
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    지금 장미를 따라

    Jigeum jangmireul ttara

    Moon Chung-hee / 문정희 / 2009
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    나는 문이다

    Naneun munida

    Moon Chung-hee / 문정희 / 2007

Translated Books20 See More

E-news26 See More

Audios1

Title Author Running time Language Year
“One on One” Session Audio File 5 from the Seoul International Writers’ Festival 2019 Moon Chung-hee 01:19:17 English(English) 2019

Events11 See More