Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Sang Young Park(박상영)

Title
Park Sang Young
Family Name
Park
First Name
Sang Young
Preferred Name
Sang Young Park
Pen Name
Sang Young Park, パク・サンヨン
ISNI
-
Birth
1988
Death
-
Occupation
Writer
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
Debut
  • - Work(s) : Searching for Paris Hilton
  • - Media : 2016 Munhakdongne Rising Writer Award
  • - Year : 2016
  • Description
  • Works
  • English(English)
  • Korean(한국어)

Born in Daegu, he graduated from Sungkyunkwan University where he earned his bachelor’s degrees in French Literature and Media Communications. He pursued graduate studies in Creative Writing at Dongguk University. The recipient of 2016 Munhakdongne Rising Writer Award for his novel, “Searching for Paris Hilton”, his published works include The Tears of an Unknown Artist, or Zaytun and How to Love in a Metropolis. Park also received the 9th and 10th Young Writer’s Award.

대구에서 태어났다. 성균관대학교 프랑스어문학과와 신문방송학과를 졸업하고 동국대학교 일반대학원 문예창작학과를 수료했다. 2016년 「패리스 힐튼을 찾습니다」로 문학동네신인상을 받으며 작품 활동을 시작했다. 소설집 『알려지지 않은 예술가의 눈물과 자이툰 파스타』, 연작소설 『대도시의 사랑법』이 있다. 제9회 젊은작가상, 제10회 젊은작가상 대상을 받았다.

  • The Tears of an Unknown Artist, or Zaytun(2018)
  • How to Love in a Metropolis(2019)

Original Works3

  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    대도시의 사랑법

    daedosiui sarangbeop

    Sang Young Park / 박상영 / 2019
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    한국현대시

    hankukhyundaesi

    Han Yong-un et al / 한용운 et al / -
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    한국현대시

    hankukhyundaesi

    Kim ŏk et al / 김억 et al / -

Translated Books5 See more

E-Books & Audiobooks1

  • English(English) Ebook
    Love in the Big City
    Sang Young Park / 박상영 / 2021 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century

E-News4 See more

Videos1