Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Choe Nam-Seon(최남선)

Title
Choe Nam-Seon
Family Name
Choe
First Name
Nam-Seon
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
Choe Nam-Seon, Choi Namseon, 崔南善
ISNI
0000000081385686
Birth
1890
Death
1957
Occupation
Poet
Period
Classical
Representative Works
-
  • Description
  • English(English)
  • French(Français)

Choe Nam-seon (April 26, 1890- October 10, 1957) was a prominent modern Korean historian, pioneering poet and publisher, and a leading member of the Korean independence movement. He was born into a jungin (class between aristocrats and commoners) family in Seoul, Korea, under the late Joseon Dynasty, and educated in Seoul. [1] In 1904, he went to study in Japan, and was greatly impressed by the Meiji Restoration reforms.[2] Upon his return to Korea, Choe became active in the Patriotic Enlightenment Movement, which sought to modernize Korea.[2]Choe published Korea's first successful modern magazine Sonyeon (Youth), through which he sought to bring modern knowledge about the world to Korea's youth.[2] He coined the term hangul for the Korean alphabet and promoted it as a literary medium through his magazines. The author of the first “new-style” poem, “Hae egeso Sonyeon ege” (The Ocean to the Youth, 1908), he is widely credited with pioneering modern Korean poetry. Choe sought to create a new style of literary Korean would be more accessible to ordinary people.[2] But at the same time, he was proud of classical Korean literature and he founded the Association of Korea's Glorious Literature in 1910 that sought to encourage ordinary people to read the classics of Korean literature that until then had been mostly read by the elites.[2] Through the work of the Chinese nationalist writer Liang Qichao, Choe learned of the Western theories of Social Darwinism and the idea that history was nothing more than an endless struggle between various people to dominate each other with only the fittest surviving.[3] Choe believed that this competition would only end with Korea ruling the world.

Choe a publié le premier magazine à succès en Corée intitulé Sonyeon (La Jeunesse), à travers lequel il a cherché à apporter à la jeunesse coréenne des connaissances sur l'évolution du monde moderne. Il est aussi considéré comme l'inventeur du mot hangeul pour désigner l'alphabet et la langue coréenne, langue dont il a largement fait la promotion à travers ses magazines. Il est l'auteur du premier poème du « nouveau style », poème intitulé Hae-egeseo sonyeon-ege (L'Océan de la jeunesse, 1908), il est largement reconnu comme un des pionniers de la poésie moderne en Corée.L'annexion de la Corée par le Japon en 1910 a accéléré le mouvement d'indépendance des artistes coréens. En 1919, Choe, avec son homologue Choe Rin, a organisé le « Mouvement du 1er mars », un mouvement non-violent pour retrouver la souveraineté et l'indépendance de la Corée. Pour sa rédaction de la « Déclaration d'indépendance de la Corée », il a été arrêté par les autorités et emprisonné jusqu'en 1921. En 1928, il rejoint le Comité d'histoire coréenne qui a été créé par le gouverneur-général de Corée et qui fut chargé d'étudier l'histoire de la Corée et d'en retracer la véritable évolution par la recherche. Choe a ici cherché à réfuter les interprétations impérialistes des Japonais concernant l'histoire du passé coréen. En 1939, il devient professeur à l'université de Mandchoukouo Jianguo.En 1949, le gouvernement de Syngman Rhee a arrêté Choe pour collaboration présumée avec les Japonais pendant la période coloniale, mais il a été libéré lorsque les poursuites furent annulées. Au cours de la guerre de Corée, Choe a travaillé pour le Comité d'histoire de la Marine. Après la guerre, il a travaillé pour le Comité d'histoire de la ville de Séoul. Il est décédé le 10 octobre 1957 après avoir lutté contre le diabète et l'hypertension.

 

Original Works6 See more

  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    한국현대시조선

    Hangukyeondaesijoseon

    Choe Nam-Seon et al / 최남선 et al / -
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    한국현대시선집

    hankukhyundaesiseonjip

    Pak In-Hwan et al / 박인환 et al / -
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    한국현대시선

    hankukhyundaesiseon

    Kim Sowol et al / 김소월 et al / -

Translated Books6 See more

E-News1