Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Choi Jin-Young(최진영)

Title
Choi Jin Young
Family Name
Choi
First Name
Jin Young
Preferred Name
Choi Jin-Young
Pen Name
Чхве Дин Ёна, Jinyeong Choe, Choi Jin Young
ISNI
0000000460166053
Birth
1981
Death
Unknown
Occupation
Novelist
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Description
  • Works
  • English(English)
  • Korean(한국어)

Choi Jin-Young has been publishingfiction since 2006. She debuted as a writer through Silcheon Munhak, andwon the 15th Hankyoreh Literary Award in 2010 for her novel TheName of the Girl Who Passed You By. Choi has received numerous otherliterary awards including the Manhae Literary Award, the Baek Sin-ae LiteraryAward, and the Sin Dong-yup Prize for Literature. She is the author of thenovels The Name of the Girl Who Passed You By, Unfinished Song, Why Didn’t IDie?, Proof of Gu, To the Warm Horizon, Dear Sister, and Dream ofBecoming Myself; and the short story collections The Top, andWinter Vacation.

2006년부터 소설을 발표하기 시작했다. 《실천문학》을 통하여 등단하였으며, 『당신 옆을 스쳐간 그 소녀의 이름은』으로 2010년 제15회 한겨레문학상을 수상하였다. 그 외에도 만해문학상, 백신애문학상, 신동엽문학상 등 다수의 문학상을 수상한 바 있다. 장편소설 『당신 옆을 스쳐간 그 소녀의 이름은』, 『끝나지 않는노래』, 『나는 왜 죽지 않았는가』, 『구의 증명』, 『해가 지는 곳으로』, 『이제야 언니에게』, 『내가 되는 꿈』 등을 집필하였으며, 소설집으로 『팽이』, 『겨울방학』 등이 있다

  • Proof of Gu. EunHaengNaMu, 2015.
  • Why Didn't I Die? Silcheon Munhak, 2013.
  • The Top. Changbi, 2013.
  • Unfinished Song. Hanibook, 2011.
  • The Name of the Girl Who Brushed Against You Is…. Hanibook, 2010.

Original Works4 See more

Translated Books5 See more

E-Books & Audiobooks2

E-News7 See more

Videos1

Images1