Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Yi Hwang(이황)

Title
Yi Hwang
Family Name
Yi
First Name
Hwang
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
퇴계, 李退渓, Yi Hwang
ISNI
0000000121223367
Birth
1501
Death
1570
Occupation
Confucian scholar
Period
Classical
Representative Works
-
  • Description

    Original Works7 See more

    • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
      자성록

      Jaseongnok

      Yi Hwang / 이황 / 2011
    • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
      퇴계 시선

      Toegye siseon

      Yi Hwang / 이황 / 1996
    • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
      성학십도

      Seonghaksipdo

      Yi Hwang / 이황 / 1568

    Translated Books7 See more