Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Kyung Ran(조경란)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Jo Kyung Ran
Family Name
Jo
First Name
Kyung Ran
Preferred Name
Kyung Ran
Pen Name
Cho Gyeongran, Kyung-Ran Jo, チョ・ギョンナン
ISNI
0000000038827944
Birth
1969
Death
-
Occupation
Novelist
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • English(English)
  • German(Deutsch)
  • Spanish(Español)
  • French(Français)
  • Japanese(日本語)

Cho tends to dwell on the impressions (things) make, and with precision and sensitivity, describes their effect on the inner world of the protagonist. Often, she describes her characters minimally or presents them like objects lacking personality, thereby accentuating human alienation and difficulty of communication in the modern world. The author, nonetheless, suggests a possibility for meaningful human relationships by shedding light on those aspects of life that has not been corrupted by consumeristic or merely sexual interaction between people. 

 

Nach Abschluss der Oberschule lebte sie bis zu ihrem 25. Lebensjahr von der Welt zurückgezogen zu Hause, bevor sie ein Studium im kreativen Schreiben am Seoul Institute of the Arts aufnahm und 1996 mit „Französischer Optikerladen“ (bullanseo angyeongwon) debütierte. Jo Kyung-rans Werke zeichnen sich durch eine sehr feinfühlige Art schriftstellerischer Beobachtungsgabe und Vorstellungskraft aus. Hauptsächlich thematisiert die Autorin die Isolation und Einsamkeit in der modernen, verstädterten Gesellschaft, den Abbruch zwischenmenschlicher Beziehungen und die Entfremdung zur eigenen Familie. Sie grenzt sich dadurch klar von der älteren Generation koreanischer Schriftsteller und deren Thematik der Spaltung und Geschichtsaufarbeitung des Landes ab. 

 

En las novelas de Jo Kyung Ran, la descripción del instante o del detalle merece mayor relevancia que el desarrollo del argumento: bucear en el mar, cocinar, hacer tostadas, mentiras nimias y pequeños robos, tuberías de agua potable estropeadas por un par de días, etc. se convierten en temas cardinales. Dependiendo de los temas, en sus novelas raras veces hay diálogos: lo que rige para los protagonistas de sus relatos es el aislamiento, la alienación y la ruptura de las relaciones humanas.6 La "ruptura de las relaciones humanas" es la clave para entender el mundo literario de Jo Kyung Ran. La mayoría de sus personajes principales se encuentran en un aislamiento profundo y sufren por la ruptura de sus relaciones.7 Su último relato, "Cuento del cucharón", presta especial atención a la oportunidad de superar la alienación en el centro del mundo secreto e íntimo del individuo. Este mundo interior le queda velado al mundo capitalista, que juzga a las personas según su funcionalidad. El cuento apuesta por la esperanza de que la pasión y la ilusión de cada persona sean la raíz perentoria de la existencia humana y que, desde la comprensión del mundo particular de los otros, brote una comunicación sincera entre los seres humanos. 

 

Jo Kyeong-ran dépeint dans ses récits les événements les plus anodins du quotidien pour mieux montrer les problèmes et le risque d'aliénation de la vie contemporaine. Elle tente de saisir l’infime possibilité de former des relations humaines significatives entre les êtres malgré la dureté du monde qui nous entoure, le consumérisme et une certaine obsession de l'image et de la sexualité. Elle est ainsi connue pour ses descriptions délicates des expériences les plus infimes du quotidien. Plutôt qu'une description narrative de ces épisodes, elle se concentre sur les impressions que ses épisodes laissent aux personnages avec précision et sensibilité. 

 

1969年、ソウル特別市に生まれる。1966年、東亜日報新春文芸に短編『불란서 안경원(仏蘭西眼鏡屋)』が当選し、登壇した。そして同年発表した長編『식빵 굽는 시간(食パンを焼く時間)』が第1回文学トンネ新人作家賞を受賞し、注目を浴びた。この小説の主人公はパンを焼く技術を習っている女性で、一生懸命作ったパンを家族や周りの人々にあげようとするが、母、彼氏、父、叔母が次々とそのパンを拒否し、結局周りから見捨てられ一人になる話である。 趙の作品は、生活の周りで起きるささやかなことの細かい描写が特徴である。そして、人物の間で起きる事件に対する叙述よりは、主人公の内面に描かれる外部世界の印象や観念、日常的な過程に対する鋭利なアプローチが印象的である。また、趙の小説には一番近い関係であるべきの家族から捨てられ孤独な人々がよく登場する。最近発表した『풍선을 샀어(風船を買った)』には、パニック障害、認知症、パーキンソン病を患う人物たちが登場する。しかし、血縁関係のない人々が類似家族の関係を通じて苦しみや疾病から回復していく可能性を描いているという点で希望的な面を見せている。

 

Original Works7 See More

Translated Books18 See More

  • Japanese(日本語) Book
    風船を買った
    チョ・ギョンナン / 조경란 / 2018
  • Dutch(Nederlands) Book
    Tong
    Jo Kyung-ran / 조경란 / 2017
  • French(Français) Book
    SEOUL, VITE, VITE!
    KIM Ae-ran et al / 김애란 et al / 2015

E-books & Audiobooks3

  • Catalan(Català) E-books
    En busca del elefante
    Kyung-Ran Jo / 조경란 / 2019 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century > Short Story
  • English(English) E-books
    Tongue
    Kyung-Ran Jo / 조경란 / 2011 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century
  • Spanish(Español) E-books
    En busca del elefante [Kindle Edition]
    Jo Kyung-ran / 조경란 / 2008 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century > Short Story

E-news32 See More

Events5 See More