Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Chang Man-Yong(장만영)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Chang Man-Yong
Family Name
Chang
First Name
Man-Yong
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
Chang, Chang Manyŏng, Chang Manyong
ISNI
0000000063491602
Birth
1914
Death
1975
Occupation
Poet
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • English(English)
  • French(Français)

Chang Man-yong (January 25, 1914 – 1977) was a Korean poet and journalist associated with the modernist movement of the 1930s. He was born in Yŏnbaek in Hwanghae province, under Japanese rule; he attended Gyeongseong High School in Seoul and later the Mijakki English School in Tokyo.Considered a major representative of 1930s Korean modernism, he is distinct from other poets in that tradition in his embrace of pastoral lyricism. Nostalgic themes of rural life were used to reflect the difficulty and anguish of the times in which Chang lived; he continued to use these devices to reflect the hardship of life in early South Korea.Chang served as editor of the Seoul Shinmun, and was also president of the Korean Poets' Association.

Chang Man-yeong mena en parallèle une vie de poète et une vie de journaliste. Il est rattaché au mouvement moderniste de la littérature coréenne dans les années 1930. Il est né à Yonbaek dans la province de Hwanghae en Corée, alors que le pays était encore sous la domination japonaise. Il intègre le lycée Gyeongseong Je-il à Séoul avant d'entrer au lycée d'anglais Mijakki à Tokyo2.Il réalise ses débuts littéraires avec la publication en 1931 de Lumière de l'est (Donggwang, 東光) et la publication de Chanson du printemps (Bomnorae) en 1932 dans des journaux locaux.Considéré comme un auteur représentatif du modernisme en Corée dans les années 1930, il se distingue de ses confrères par son style d'écriture lyrique et pastoral. Il dépeint avec nostalgie la vie rurale de ses semblables où il met en valeur ces ruraux qui vivent dans le dur labeur et dans des conditions très modestes2.Comme nombre de ses confrères écrivains, il a travaillé dans le journalisme en étant notamment éditeur pour le journal Seoul Shinmun et fut aussi président de l'Association des poètes coréens (1966).En 1956, il commence également à traduire de la littérature et plus particulièrement de la poésie de l'anglais vers le coréen.Son nom de plume est Cho-ae (초애, 草涯).

 

Original Works5 See More

  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    현대한국명시선

    Hyeondaehangungmyeongsiseon

    Joo Yohan et al / 주요한 et al / -
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    한국현대시인선

    Hangukyeondaesiinseon

    Chang Man-Yong et al / 장만영 et al / -
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    한국현대시선

    hankukhyundaesiseon

    Kim Sowol et al / 김소월 et al / -

Translated Books5 See More