Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Lee Jung-myung(이정명)

Lee Jung-myung

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Lee Jung-myung
Family Name
Lee
First Name
Jung-myung
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
JUNG-MYUNG LEE, イ ジョンミョン, J. M. Lee
ISNI
000000006547569X
Birth
1965
Death
-
Occupation
Novelist
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • Works
  • Spanish(Español)
  • English(English)
  • German(Deutsch)
  • French(Français)
  • Japanese(日本語)
  • Korean(한국어)
  • Chinese(汉语)

Estamos en 1944 en la Penitenciaría japonesa de Fukuoka. En este siniestro lugar del que pocos salen con vida, el guardia Sugiyama, famoso por su crueldad bestial, ha sido asesinado. El joven soldado Watanabe es el responsable de la investigación; pero al poco de comenzar un comunista coreano confiesa el crimen. Sin embargo, Watanabe no cree su historia y decide continuar su propia investigación a pesar de las órdenes. En la reconstrucción de los últimos meses del guardia muerto descubre la extraña relación que se ha desarrollado entre la bestia Sugiyama y Yun Dong-ju, un poeta coreano joven condenado por sedición. Mientras la guerra continua y las bombas llueven sobre el Fukuoka, Watanabe hará todo lo posible para proteger a Yun Dong-ju, cuyos versos son tan puros que rompen los corazones más duros. Pero Watanabe no sabe que se enfrenta a una conspiración que va mucho más allá de los muros de la cárcel.

 

Lee Jung-myung is a South Korean novelist who debuted in 1999 with the novel Cheonnyeon hue (천년 후에 A Thousand Years Later), and went on to publish works such as Ppuri gipeun namu (뿌리 깊은 나무 The Deep-Rooted Tree) and Baramui hwawon (바람의 화원 Painter of the Wind), which were adapted into popular television dramas.


* Novel Ppuri gipeun namu (뿌리 깊은 나무 The Deep-Rooted Tree) (2006)

* Novel Baramui hwawon (바람의 화원 Painter of the Wind) (2007)


Studierte koreanische Literatur und arbeitete dann als Journalist für Zeitungen und Magazine. 2006 wurde sein Buch „Baum mit tiefen Wurzeln“ ein Bestseller, in dessen Kern die Ermordung eines Gelehrten im 15. Jahrhundert steht, der an der Erfindung der koreanischen Schrift beteiligt war. Durch dieses Werk wurde das gesamte Genre der historischen Romane in Korea auf ein neues Level gehoben. Es wurde im selben Jahr von Internetnutzern zum Buch des Jahres gewählt und von Morning Reading in die Empfehlungsliste aufgenommen. Zwischen hoher und Populärliteratur liegend wurde „Baum mit tiefen Wurzeln“ zu einem Leittext der New-Wave-Literatur in Südkorea. Neben diesem Roman sind von Jung-myung Lee auch noch folgende drei Bücher erschienen: „Nach tausend Jahren“ (1999), „Sonnenblumen“ (2001) und „Letztes Picknick“ (2002).

 

Apres avoir étudié la littérature coréenne à l’université, Jung-myung Lee a travaillé comme journaliste. Il a écrit une nouvelle page dans la fiction historique coréenne grâce à « L'arbre aux racines profondes » en 2006, dont l’histoire se concentrait sur l’assassinat de plusieurs savants de l’académie royale Jiphyeonjeon pendant la création de l'alphabet coréen. « L’arbre aux racines profondes » a été recommandé par le site morning reading, et désigné livre de l’année par les internautes en 2006. Jung-myung Lee est devenu un des leaders de la nouvelle vague littéraire, oscillant sans cesse entre la littérature classique et la littérature populaire. Parmi ses romans on peut citer « Un millier d'années plus tard» en 1999, « Le tournesol » en 2001, « La dernière excursion » en 2002, « L'arbre aux racines profondes » en 2006, etc.

 

大学で国文学を専攻し雑誌社と新聞社で記者を務める。2006年、ハングル創製をめぐる集賢殿学舎の殺人事件を題材にした 『根の深い木』で、韓国型ファクション(faction)の新たな章を開きベストセラー作家となる。『根の深い木』は2006ネチズン選定今年の本、朝の読書推薦図書に選定され、純文学と大衆文学の境界でニューウェーブ文学の旗手になる。作品に 『千年後に』(1999)、『ひまわり』(2001)、『最後の遠足』(2002)、『根の深い木』(2006) などがある。

 

이정명은 한국의 소설가다. 1999년 장편소설 《천년 후에》를 발표하며 작품 활동을 시작하였다. 이후 소설 《뿌리 깊은 나무》, 《바람의 화원》 등을 발표하였고, 드라마로 제작되며 인기를 끌었다.


李正明,韩国小说家。1999年推出了长篇小说《千年之后》(《천년 후에》),从此开始从事创作工作。之后出版的《树大根深》(《뿌리 깊은 나무》)、《风之画员》(《바람의 화원》)等小说均被改编为电视剧,深受大众的喜爱。        长篇小说《树大根深》(《뿌리 깊은 나무》,2006/人民文学出版社,2011)、《风之画员》(《바람의 화원》,2007/人民文学出版社,2010)


  • The Investigation (2014)
  • The Boy Who Escaped Paradise (2016)

Original Works5 See More

  • DLKL
    Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    별을 스치는 바람

    Byeoreul Seuchineun Baram

    Lee Jung-myung / 이정명 / 2012
  • 뿌리 깊은 나무 1
    Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    뿌리깊은 나무

    Ppurigipeun namu

    Lee Jung-myung / 이정명 / 2006
  • 천국의 소년 1
    Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    천국의 소년

    Cheongugui sonyeon

    Lee Jung-myung / 이정명 / 2013

Translated Books28 See More

E-books & Audiobooks4 See More

  • El guardia, el poeta y el prisionero [Kindle Edition]
    Spanish(Español) E-books
    El guardia, el poeta y el prisionero [Kindle Edition]
    Lee Jung-Myung / 이정명 / 2004 / KDC구분 > literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century > Historical > Biographical > Political > Social
  • The Boy Who Escaped Paradise
    English(English) E-books
    The Boy Who Escaped Paradise
    Lee Jung-myung et al / 이정명 / 2016 / KDC구분 > literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century
  • El guardia, el poeta y el prisionero
    Spanish(Español) E-books
    El guardia, el poeta y el prisionero
    Lee Jung-Myung / 이정명 / 2014 / KDC구분 > literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century > Historical > Biographical > Political > Social

E-news30 See More

Events1