Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Cho Byeonghwa(조병화)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Cho Byeonghwa
Family Name
Cho
First Name
Byeonghwa
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
Cho Byung-Hwa, 趙炳华, Pyŏng-hwa Cho
ISNI
0000000081272710
Birth
1921
Death
2003
Occupation
Poet
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • English(English)
  • Spanish(Español)
  • French(Français)
  • Japanese(日本語)

Cho Byung-Hwa was an extraordinarily prolific poet, due mostly in part to the frank conversational style he employed to express the far ranging problems of life, death, and the essence of human life. Thus he has been lauded as a poet who tore down the notion that modern poetry must be obscure, and won the sympathy of many readers by his candid expression in everyday language of the sentiments and experiences of his own life. He has published four books of poetic theory, including If Night Goes, Morning Comes (Bami gamyeon achimi onda), and nearly thirty collections of essays, including A Poet's Notebook (Siinui bimangnok). 

 

Después de entrar de forma oficial en el mundo literario en 1949 con el poemario La herencia que no quiero poseer (버리고 싶은 유산), que se publicó en 1949, publicó varias antologías de poesía. Sus primeras obras expresan el destino y el amor, las alegrías y las penas del hombre moderno con un ritmo y una forma estándar, pero en sus trabajos posteriores posa una mirada profunda a la existencia y el destino de la humanidad. Publicó más de cuarenta poemarios, además de numerosas obras de prosa.3 Fue un poeta muy prolífico, en parte por el estilo puramente conversacional que emplea para expresar los problemas de la vida, la muerte y la esencia de la vida humana. Ha sido elogiado como el poeta que ha echado abajo el prejuicio de que la poesía moderna ha de ser oscura, y se ha ganado la simpatía de muchos lectores gracias a la cándida expresión y el lenguaje cotidiano que utiliza para hablar de los sentimientos y experiencias de su propia vida. Ha publicado cuatro libros de teoría poética y treinta colecciones de ensayos.

 

Cho Byeong-hwa fait son entrée dans le monde littéraire en 1949, avec son recueil de poèmes intitulé L'Héritage dont je souhaite me débarrasser (Beorigosipeun yusan). Ses travaux les plus anciens traitent des thèmes de l'amour, du destin, de la joie, de la tristesse de l'homme moderne avec des formes d'écritures standards. Cho a publié plus de 40 recueils de poèmes, en plus de ses écrits en prose3.Cho Byng-hwa fut un auteur très prolifique qui a privilégié une écriture simple, proche de la conversation. Il s'est ainsi éloigné des poésies obscures ou des écrits les plus modernes, cette approche par la simplicité lui a permis de faire connaître sa poésie à un grand nombre de lecteurs. Il a également publié 4 livres théoriques sur la poésie, incluant Si la nuit s'en va, le matin arrive (Bami gamyeon achimi onda), et une trentaine d'essais3.En 1974, il remporte le prix de l'Association des poètes coréens.

1921年5月2日、京畿道安城市に生まれる。1938年京城師範学校を卒業し、1943年東京高等師範学校で修学した。1945年6月に帰国、中央大学校、梨花女子大学校講師を経て、慶熙大学校国文科教授として在職した。 1949年に詩集『버리고 싶은 유산(捨てたい遺産)』を発表して登壇後、たくさんの詩集を発表した。初期は、現代文明の中で生きる人間の運命と愛、哀歓を平易な文脈と律調で詠ったが、その後は人間の存在と運命に対する深い洞察をみせた。趙の多作の秘訣は、生と死、人生の本質に対する広範囲な問題を易しい日常の言語で表現することで多くの読者と率直な対話ができたことにある。 そして、趙は現代詩は難解だという通念を壊した詩人であり、自分が経験した対象と感慨を素直に表現し、読者の共感を得ることに成功した詩人として評価されている。2003年3月8日死去。

 

Original Works27 See More

Translated Books29 See More

Events1