Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Heo Sujeong(허수정)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Heo Sujeong
Family Name
Heo
First Name
Sujeong
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
许修晶, Heo soo-jeong
ISNI
000000046447626X
Birth
1963
Death
-
Occupation
Children’s writer
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • Works
  • English(English)
  • Korean(한국어)
  • Chinese(汉语)

Heo Su-jeong (1963-) is a South Korean novelist. She debuted by publishing her short story “Gusadaewa bongtu” (구사대와 봉투 The Thugs and the Envelope) in the magazine Silcheon munhak. She mainly writes mysteries inspired by actual political or historical figures and events.



* Novel Kim Dae-jung (소설 김대중 Kim Dae-jung) (1995)

* Novel Baegansonyeo sarinsageon (백안소녀 살인사건 The Murder of the White-eyed Girl) (2015)

허수정(1963~)은 한국의 소설가다. 《실천문학》에 《구사대와 봉투》를 발표하며 문단에 데뷔하였다. 정치, 시대물, 미스터리 등 사회와 역사의 관계를 소재로 하여 추리소설을 발표하고 있다.

许修晶(1963-),韩国小说家。在《实践文学》发表《公司护卫队与信封》(《구사대와 봉투》)一作后,步入文坛。主要创作政治、主旋律、悬疑等涉及社会历史关系的推理小说。 《小说•金大中》(《소설 김대중》,1995)、《青白眼少女杀人案》(《백안소녀 살인사건》,2015

  • 《소설 김대중》(1995), 《백안소녀 살인사건》(2015)

Original Works2

  • English(English) Printed/Published Work
    8월의 크리스마스

    8worui keuriseumaseu

    Heo Sujeong / 허수정 / -
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    일지매

    Iljimae

    Heo Sujeong / 허수정 / 2008

Translated Books3