Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Kim Yeonsu(김연수)

Title
Kim Yeonsu
Family Name
Kim
First Name
Yeonsu
Preferred Name
Kim Yeonsu
Pen Name
Kim Yeon-su, Kim Yeonsu, キム・ヨンス
ISNI
0000000080703945
Birth
1970
Death
-
Occupation
Novelist
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Description
  • Korean(한국어)
  • English(English)

1970년 경상북도 김천에서 태어났다. 1993년 계간 《작가세계》 여름호에 여러 편의 시를 발표하며 작품 활동을 시작하였다. 지금까지 『일곱 해의 마지막』, 『네가 누구든 얼마나 외롭든』, 『밤은 노래한다』, 『가면을 가리키며 걷기』, 『사랑이라니, 선영아』, 『원더보이』, 『파도가 바다의 일이라면』 등 다수의 장편소설, 소설집, 산문집 등을 발표했다. 번역가로도 활동하며 레이먼드 카버의 『대성당』 등 다수의 작품을 번역하기도 했다. 2001년 「꾿빠이 이상」으로 동서문학상을 수상하였으며, 2003년 「내가 아직 아이였을 때」로 동인문학상을 수상하였다. 2005년 대산문학상, 2007년에는 황순원문학상을 수상하였으며 2009년 이상문학상을 수상하였다. 

Kim Yeonsu was born Gimcheon, North Gyeongsang Province in 1970. He debuted as a writer in 1933 by publishing several poems in the quarterly Writer’s World. He has since published a number of novels, short story collections and prose collections—including The Last of Seven Years, Whoever You are, No Matter How Lonely, Walking While Pointing to the Mask, So You Love Me, Seonnyeong, Wonderboy, and If the Waves Belong to the Sea. His translations of English works into Korean include Raymond Carver’s Cathedral. Kim is the recipient of the 2001 Dongsuh Literary Award (for “Goodbye, Mr. Yi Sang”), the 2003 Dong-in Literary Award (for “When Still a Child”), the 2005 Daesan Literary Award, the 2007 Hwang Sun-won Literary Award, and the 2009 Yi Sang Literary Award.


Original Works17 See more

Translated Books28 See more

E-Books & Audiobooks2

E-News31 See more