Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Bak Solmay(박솔뫼)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Bak Solmay
Family Name
First Name
솔뫼
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
高山羽根子, Bak Solmay, パク・ソルメ
ISNI
0000000107361667
Birth
1985
Death
-
Occupation
Writer
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • Korean(한국어)
  • English(English)

박솔뫼는 1985년 광주광역시에서 태어났다. 한국예술종합학교 예술경영과를 졸업했다. 2009년 대한민국의 계간문예지 『자음과모음』 신인문학상을 수상하며 등단했다. 문지문학상, 김승옥문학상을 수상했다.

 

 박솔뫼 소설의 가장 두드러지는 특징은 전통적인 소설의 형식을 파괴하는 독특한 문체에 있다. 그녀의 문장은 과거와 현재가 함부로 뒤섞인 것처럼 시제가 엉켜 있고, 문어체와 구어체 역시 일정한 규칙 없이 섞여 있다. 평이하게 서술되다가도 갑자기 인물들의 생각이나 대화가 끼어들기도 한다. 이런 무질서한 문체는 그녀의 현실인식과 깊이 관련되어 있다. 박솔뫼는 희망 없는 세대와 미래 없는 시대를 사유하는 작가다. 현재 한국의 청년들은 불안한 미래 때문에 고통 받고 있다. 대다수 청년들이 취업난에 시달리고 있으며, 그에 따라 이전에는 당연히 누려야 할 삶의 요소들로 여겨졌던 것들을 가질 수 없으리라 예상한다. 이들은 연애, 결혼, 출산, 내집마련, 인간관계, 꿈, 희망직장 등을 포기한 이른바 ‘7포세대’로 불린다. 그에 따라 ‘hell’과 한국의 옛 명칭인 ‘조선’을 합친 ‘헬조선’이라는 신조어가 등장하기도 했다. 이런 사회에서 한국의 청년들은 어떻게 하면 살아남을 수 있을지를 전혀 알지 못한다. 박솔뫼의 소설은 이러한 사회에 대한 반응이다.


그녀는 현재 한국 청년들의 허무 감각을 대변하는 작가로 일컬어지곤 한다. 박솔뫼 소설의 주인공들에게서는 적극적인 태도를 찾아볼 수 없다. 그들은 현실의 구성 원리나 현실 속에서 주체가 차지하고 있는 위치 등에 대한 어떤 의문도 지니지 않은 채 살아간다. 아무리 애써도 이 세계에서 살아남을 수 없다는 절망감과 세계 속에서의 의미 있는 행동은 불가능하다는 허무감 때문이다. 그리하여 박솔뫼의 작품들은 부조리한 현실을 마주하고서도 아무런 행동도 하지 않는 주인공의 무기력으로 채워져 있다.

Bak Solmay was born in Gwangju, South Korea in 1985. She studied art management at Korea National University of Arts. She made her literary debut in 2008 when she won the Jaeum & Moeum New Writer’s Award in 2009. She also won the Moonji Literary Award and Kim Seungok Literary Award.

 

Park Solmay is known for experimenting with narrative conventions, such as shifting tenses and register for no apparent reason or interrupting the flow of narration with sudden dialogue or the inner thoughts of characters.

 

Park’s chaotic style is related to how she perceives reality. She is a writer who “explores a hopeless generation and futureless era.” Her works are a response to a society where young people cannot find jobs, are giving up their dreams of getting married, starting a family, owning a house, etc., and have no idea how to survive the so-called “Hell Joseon.”

 

Park voices the sense of futility felt by Korean youths today. Her characters are passive and never question their lack of agency in determining their reality. They despair over their inability to survive in this world no matter how hard they try and believe none of their actions are meaningful. This lethargy dominates Park’s works.

Original Works1

Translated Books3

Videos2