Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Joo Yohan(주요한)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Joo Yohan
Family Name
Joo
First Name
Yohan
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
Chu Yo-han et al., Joo Yohan, Ju Yohan
ISNI
0000000084368961
Birth
1900
Death
1979
Occupation
Poet
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • English(English)
  • Spanish(Español)
  • French(Français)
  • Japanese(日本語)

Chu was considered a representative poet of the 1920 and 30's and his work can be roughly divided into those poems composed before his exile in Shanghai and those written afterward. His earlier poems, written during his years in Japan, reflect the influence of modern Western and Japanese poetry. The influence of the French symbolist poet Paul Fort is especially evident in pieces such as “Playing with Fire” (Bullori): in a limpid, clear style he sensitively registers the minutest of impressions and manages to lend them a sensual immediacy. Yohan’s work as a whole more or less reflects a gradual turning away from styles and forms influenced by Western poetry toward traditional Korean poetry. Like Kim Eok, he was a major figure in Korean Literature who pioneered the move away from Western imitation to his literary roots. He articulates the reasons for this shift of inspiration in his critical piece, “To the One Who Would Write a Song” (Noraereul jieusillyeoneun iege), in which he places the highest value on the creation of beauty and vitality in the Korean language and move on to develop a complete theory of poetry. After 1930, Yohan concentrated on writing sijo, a traditional Korean poetic form, but continued to produce other verse and edited, with others, the poetry anthology Poetry of Three People (Samin sigajip) and an anthology of sijo, Blind Flower (Bongsa kkot). 

 

Chu Yo-han está considerado un poeta representativo de los años 20 y 306 y su obra se puede dividir entre los poemas escritos antes de su exilio en Shanghai y los escritos después. Los primeros poemas, escritos durante sus años en Japón, muestran la influencia de la poesía occidental moderna y japonesa. La influencia del poeta simbolista Paul Fort es especialmente evidente en poemas como "Jugando con fuego" (Bullori): en un estilo claro y límpido registra detalladas impresiones y consigue transmitir inmediatez sensual.7Su obra como un todo muestra un alejamiento gradual de las formas de la poesía occidental y un acercamiento a la poesía tradicional coreana. Como Kim Eok, fue una figura destacada de la literatura coreana que vuelve de la poesía occidental a la poesía coreana.

 

Chu est considéré comme un poète représentatif des années 1920 et des années 19305. Son travail peut être divisé entre ses poèmes composés avant son exil à Shanghai et ceux écrit après son exil. Ses tout premiers poèmes, écrits pendant ses années au Japon, reflètent l'influence de la poésie occidentale et de la poésie japonaise moderne. L'influence du poète symboliste français Paul Fort se fait ressentir dans des poèmes telles que Feu d'artifice (Bullori) : dans un style clair, limpide, il enregistre avec sensibilité les moindres impressions qui se présentent à lui et parvient à leur prêter une immédiateté sensuelle6.Le travail de Chu Yo-han dans son ensemble reflète un tournant progressif dans le style d'écriture en Corée. Un style d'écriture qui s'est rapproché de la poésie occidentale tout en préservant les éléments de la poésie traditionnelle coréenne. Comme Kim Eok, il est une figure majeure de la littérature coréenne, pionnier dans la volonté de préserver les éléments traditionnels de la poésie coréenne face à la modernisation de la littérature. Il énonce les raisons de cette volonté dans sa pièce critique À celui qui écrirait une chanson (Noraereul jieusillyeoneun iege), récit dans lequel il accorde la plus haute valeur à la création de la beauté et à la vitalité de la langue coréenne pour créer une toute nouvelle conception de la poésie. Après 1930, il s'est concentré sur l'écriture de sijo, une forme poétique traditionnelle coréenne.

 

朱耀翰は、詩人でもあるが、言論人、政治家、商工人として活動した。1947年には大韓貿易協会会長、1958年には民主党の議員、1960年には商工部の長官などを歴任した。朱耀翰の詩の世界は、上海に亡命した時の前後に分かれる。亡命以前の初期詩は、日本の近代詩の影響をうけた作品を残している。特に、フランスの象徴詩人であるポールフォット(Paul Fort)の影響で散文的な表記が目立っている。このような傾向は「火遊び」などでよく見られる。上海亡命の時は、異国での望郷と懐かしさ、そして異国的な風物などを抒情的に詠った「上海物語」、「シナ少女」、「公園で」などの代表作を書いた。朱耀翰は、金億と同じく韓国の初期詩壇の開拓者として、西欧模倣の詩風から伝統的な詩風へ回帰する過程を見せてくれる詩人のうち一人である。

 

Original Works12 See More

  • Norwegian(Norsk) Printed/Published Work
    나는 바람에게 묻고 싶다

    Naneun baramege mutgo sipda

    Nyberg Magdalena Kwak et al / Nyberg et al / -
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    현대한국명시선

    Hyeondaehangungmyeongsiseon

    Joo Yohan et al / 주요한 et al / -
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    한국현대시인선

    Hangukyeondaesiinseon

    Chang Man-Yong et al / 장만영 et al / -

Translated Books12 See More

E-books & Audiobooks1