Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Lee Chang-rae(이창래)

Title
Lee Chang-rae
Family Name
Lee
First Name
Chang-rae
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
Chang-Rae Lee, Lee Chang-rae, Lee Changrae
ISNI
0000000115844087
Birth
1965
Death
Unknown
Occupation
Writer
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Description
  • English(English)

Chang-rae Lee is the author of Native Speaker, winner of the Hemingway Foundation/PEN Award for first fiction, A Gesture Life, Aloft, and The Surrendered, winner of the Dayton Peace Prize and a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize. Selected by The New Yorker as one of the twenty best writers under forty, Chang-rae Lee teaches writing at Princeton University.

 

Original Works7 See more

  • English(English) Printed/Published Work
    My Year Abroad

    My Year Abroad

    Lee Chang-rae / 이창래 / 2021
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    만조의 바다 위에서

    Manjoui bada wieseo

    Lee Chang-rae / 이창래 / 2014
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    생존자

    Saengjonja

    Lee Chang-rae / 이창래 / 2013

Translated Books3

E-Books & Audiobooks8 See more

  • English(English) Audiobook
    My Year Abroad
    Lee Changrae / 이창래 / 2021 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century
  • English(English) Ebook
    My Year Abroad
    Lee Changrae / 이창래 / 2021 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century
  • English(English) Audiobook
    A Gesture Life
    Lee Chang-rae / 이창래 / 2018 / literature > English and American literatures

E-News16 See more