Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Jeon Sang-guk(전상국)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Jeon Sang-guk
Family Name
Jeon
First Name
Sang-guk
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
Chon Sang-Guk, JEON Sang-Guk, 全商国
ISNI
000000011757202X
Birth
1940
Death
Unknown
Occupation
Novelist
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • English(English)
  • Spanish(Español)
  • French(Français)

Jeon Sang-guk drew on his personal experiences in the Korean War and the ensuing division of the country to reconfirm the tragic consequences of these events. For Jeon, however, the real suffering is not in the War itself but in its aftermath, in the families ripped apart and the homes lost; and often, the War provides an opportunity to capture the drama of conflict and confrontation that exists in traditional human relationships. In Ah-be’s Family, the wounds left by the war is symbolized in a mentally disabled child of rape, abandoned by his mother who immigrates to the U.S. with her new family. The guilt-ridden mother, however, fails to find peace in the new land. The tragedy, therefore, is not only found in the rape and its by-product, the handicapped child, but also in the consequence of the attempt to escape the traumatic memories of it. Jeon’s serial novel, “The Road” (Gil), further investigates the aftermath of the war through the problem of isan gajok or families separated by the war and the division. In the 1980s, Jeon Sang Guk, who worked for a long time as a schoolteacher, expanded the scope of his literary topic to include problems in education. His stories “The Tears of an Idol” (Usangui nunmul), “The Squealing of Piglets” (Doeji saekkideurui ureum) and “The Eye of the Darkness” (Eumjiui nun) take the confined space of the school as a microcosmic setting, and explore the problematic relationships between teachers and students, as well as among the students themselves as they correlate to the similar issues in society at large. 

 

Jeon Sang-guk habla sobre sus experiencias personales en la Guerra de Corea y la resultante división del país para reafirmar las trágicas consecuencias de estos sucesos.4 Sin embargo, para él el verdadero sufrimiento no es la guerra en sí misma si no sus resultados: las familias divididas y los hogares perdidos. A menudo la guerra saca a la luz los conflictos y las confrontaciones que existen en las relaciones humanas tradicionales. En La familia de Abe, las heridas que ha dejado la guerra se simbolizan en un niño minusválido mental, hijo de una violación, que es abandonado por su madre para irse a Estados Unidos con su nueva familia. La madre, arrepentida, no puedo encontrar paz en el nuevo país. La tragedia, pues, no solo está en la violación y en el niño minusválido, sino también en las consecuencias del intento de escapar de las memorias traumáticas. Su novela publicada en forma de fascículos La carretera (Gil) investiga más a fondo las consecuencias de la guerra a través del problema de las familias separadas por la guerra y la división. En los ochenta, Jeon Sang-guk, que trabajó durante mucho tiempo como profesor, expandió el espectro de sus temas literarios para incluir los problemas en la educación. En las historias "Las lágrimas de un ídolo" (Usangui nunmul), "Los gritos de los lechones" (Doeji saekkideurui ureum) y "El ojo de la oscuridad" (Eumjiui nun), el espacio aislado de una escuela es el microcosmos en el que explora las relaciones problemáticas entre los profesores y los alumnos, y entre los mismos estudiantes, con el fin de correlacionarlos con problemas similares en la sociedad.

 

Jeon Sang-guk a beaucoup écrit sur ses expériences personnelles concernant la Guerre de Corée et la division nationale et notamment sur les conséquences tragiques de ces événements4. Pour Jeon, cependant, la vraie souffrance n'est pas la guerre en elle-même mais bien ses conséquences, notamment dans les familles déchirées et les maisons perdues. La guerre est l'occasion pour l'auteur de se servir du drame du conflit pour révéler la complexité des relations humaines. Dans La famille de Ahbe (Abe-ui gajok), les blessures laissées par la guerre sont symbolisées par un enfant handicapé ayant subi un viol, et abandonné par sa mère qui émigre aux États-Unis. Cependant, la mère, rongée par les remords, ne parvient pas à trouver la paix dans sa nouvelle vie. La tragédie, par conséquent, se situe non seulement au niveau du viol de l'enfant handicapé, mais aussi dans la volonté de fuir de la mère. Le roman-feuilleton de Jeon La route (Gil), étudie les conséquences de la guerre à travers les problèmes rencontrés par le personnage Gajok Isan qui voit sa famille séparée par la guerre et la division nationale. Dans les années 1980, Jeon Sang-guk, qui a travaillé pendant longtemps comme instituteur, a élargi l'éventail de ses sujets en portant son attention sur les problèmes liés à l'éducation. Ses histoires telles que Les Larmes d'une idole (Usang-ui nunmul), Le Crissement des porcelets (Doeji saekkideurui ureum) et Les yeux de l'obscurité (Eumji-ui nun) prennent l'espace confiné de l'école comme cadre sociologique pour explorer les relations problématiques entre les enseignants et les étudiants, ainsi que les problèmes parmi les étudiants eux-mêmes car tous ces problèmes sont en corrélation avec les problèmes de la société en général1. En 1977, il remporte le Prix de littérature contemporaine (Hyundae Munhak) pour Lynchage (Sahyeong 私刑) et Se dépouiller de sa coquille (Kkeopdegi beotgi) et en 1980, le Prix Dong-in pour Nos ailes (Urideurui nalgae).

 

Original Works7 See More

Translated Books9 See More

E-news3

Events1