Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Mah Chonggi(마종기)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Mah Chonggi
Family Name
Mah
First Name
Chonggi
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
Ma Jonggi, Ma Jonggi, Mah Chong-gi
ISNI
0000000023479334
Birth
1939
Death
-
Occupation
Poet
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • English(English)
  • Spanish(Español)
  • French(Français)
  • German(Deutsch)
  • Japanese(日本語)

The major themes in the poems of Mah are his experience as a doctor and his life abroad in Japan and especially America. The pieces marked by his medical experiences express profound compassion and hope for the ability of love to negate pain. His works dealing with life in foreign countries tend to be more complex in tone; in them he writes of his recollections of his life in Korea and the various conflicting feelings: intense patriotism, love and anger toward his fellow Koreans, and shames that stem from his reflections on his homeland. Both themes ultimately inspire the same compassion for humanity, whether for the suffering or for the uprooted, and attain a universality that has become Ma’s trademark.[3]

 

Los temas principales en sus poemas son sus experiencias como doctor y su vida en Japón y especialmente en Estados Unidos. Los poemas que tratan de sus experiencias médicas, expresan una profunda compasión y esperanza por la capacidad del amor de anular el dolor. Los que tratan de su vida en el extranjero son más complejas en tono. En ellas escribe las memorias de su vida en Corea y varios sentimientos encontrados: intenso patriotismo, amor y enfado hacia sus compatriotas, al mismo tiempo que vergüenza por el resultado de sus reflexiones sobre su patria. Ambos temas terminan por inspirar la misma compasión por la humanidad, ya sea por el sufrimiento o por el desarraigo, y alcanza una universalidad que es la marca distintiva de su obra.3

 

Les principaux thèmes abordés dans les poèmes de Ma Chong-gi sont des thèmes liées à son expérience en tant que médecin et sa vie à l'étranger, au Japon et plus particulièrement aux États-Unis. Ces récits expriment une profonde compassion et de l'espoir pour la capacité de l'amour à surmonter toute forme de douleur. Ses œuvres traitant de la vie dans les pays étrangers ont tendance à être plus complexes au niveau de la thématique : il y évoque ses souvenirs de sa vie en Corée et les divers sentiments contradictoires qui le traversent --, patriotisme intense, affection et colère envers ses concitoyens coréens, et les remords qui découlent de ses réflexions sur sa terre natale. Les deux registres, finalement, inspirent la même compassion pour l'humanité, que ce soit pour ceux qui souffrent ou pour les déracinés. Tous ces récits visent une certaine universalité, caractéristique qui est devenue la marque de fabrique du poète1.

 

Mah Chonggi wurde am 17. Januar 1939 in Tokio, Japan geboren. Er machte seinen Abschluss in Medizin an der Yonsei University und der Seoul National University. Nachdem er 1966 seine Forschungen in Korea abgeschlossen hatte, ging er in die USA. Er unterrichtet dort an der Fakultät für Medizin der Ohio State University und arbeitete als Radiologe in Toledo, Ohio. 2002 zog er sich dann vollkommen aus der Medizin und von professioneller Beschäftigung zurück und widmete seine Aufmerksamkeit voll und ganz dem Schreiben von Poesie.

Die Hauptthemen seiner Gedichte sind seine Erfahrungen als Doktor und sein Leben in Japan und vor allem den USA. Die Werke, die einen medizinischen Hintergrund haben, drücken die Hoffnung aus, dass Liebe die Fähigkeit erlange Schmerz zu negieren. Die Werke, die sein Leben im Ausland als Hintergrund haben, sind meist in einer weitaus komplexeren Tonart geschrieben. Sie handeln von verschiedenen widersprüchlichen Gefühlen wie Patriotismus, Liebe und Wut gegenüber anderen Koreanern und Scham, die in den Betrachtungen seines Heimatlandes wurzelt. Beide Themen weisen jedoch das gleiche Mitgefühl für die Menschheit auf, egal ob aufgrund von deren Leiden oder Entwurzelung, und erreicht eine Universalität, die zu Mahs Markenzeichen wurde.[3]

 

1939年1月17日、東京で生まれる。児童文学家である馬海松の息子。ソウル高等学校を経て、延世大学校の医学部を卒業した。1966年、大学院を修了して医学研究のために、アメリカに渡りそこで文筆活動を始めた。
1959年には、『現代文学』に「解剖学の教室」などを書いて登壇した。それから、「協奏曲」、「印象」、「精神科病棟」、「第三の講義室」などの詩を発表した。
金栄泰、黄東奎の3人の詩集である『平均律』(1968)、『平均律2』(1972)などを出版した。1976年には、韓国文学作家賞を受賞した。彼は、医師としての体験と外国での生活に基づいた作品を発表し、人間への愛情のこもった洞察と洗練された言語が評価をうけている。

 

Original Works9 See More

Translated Books10 See More

E-news9 See More

Events1