Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Yi Mun-yol(이문열)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Yi Mun-yol
Family Name
Yi
First Name
Mun-yol
Preferred Name
Yi Mun-yol
Pen Name
Yi Mun-Yol, Γι Μυνγιόλ, 李文烈
ISNI
0000000081755894
Birth
1948
Death
Unknown
Occupation
Novelist
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • English(English)
  • German(Deutsch)
  • Spanish(Español)
  • French(Français)
  • Japanese(日本語)

Yi Mun-yol’s literary tendencies can be split into two categories. The first category, as represented by Hail to the Emperor! (Hwangjereul wihayeo), Until We Become Happy (Uriga haengbokhae jigikkaji), and Our Twisted Hero (Urideurui ilgeureojin yeongung), contains works that explore f social injustice using elements of fable and attempt to work out new solutions to those problems . The other category, represented by A Portrait of Youthful Days (Jeolmeunnarui chosang) and You Will Never Return to Your Homeland (Geudae dasineun gohyangae gaji mothari), comprises works that utilize autobiographical materials to examine existential angst, identity loss, and the implosion of community. In the first category, Yi typically presents allegorical views of Korea society, tracing the ways in which various lives are shaped and governed by dominant ideology and power. In the second category, Yi focuses on his internal world, fictionalizing his experience of growing up and the process by which his worldview was formed. 

 

Yi Mun-yol wurde kurz vor Ausbruch des Koreakrieges geboren. 1951 verließ der Vater die Familie und lief über in den Norden. Dies sollte Yis Biographie entscheidend prägen, denn die Familie war von da an als politisch stigmatisiert und stand häufig unter polizeilicher Beobachtung, auch seine akademische Laufbahn wurde dadurch erschwert. 1977 gewann er den Literaturwettbewerb der Daegu Daily mit der Kurzgeschichte „Kennen Sie Nazaré?“ (나자레를 아십니까). Zwei Jahre später gewann er den Literaturwettbewerb der Dong-a Ilbo, mit seiner Novelle Frontlied. Im selben Jahr wurde „Menschensohn“ (사람의 아들) publiziert. 1979 hatte er mit der Erzählung „Saehagok“ (새하곡, 塞下曲) seinen Durchbruch als Schriftsteller. Er bekam den Preis für Nachwuchsschriftsteller und schuf weitere Erzählungen und Romane, die mehrfach ausgezeichnet wurden. In den folgenden Jahren veröffentlichte er „Flussmündung“ (하구), „Die süßen Tage unserer Jugend“ (우리 기쁜 젊은 날), „Jener Winter“ (그해 겨울), und das dreibändige „Portrait der Jugendtage“ (젊은 날의 초상), und 1983 „Lethes Liebeslied“ (레테의 연가, 戀歌). 1988 folgte „Jeder der fällt hat Flügel“ (추락하는 것은 날개가 있다). Die frühen Werke, die sich dem Dilemma des Lebens und der Idee der romantischen Liebe befassten, waren vor allem bei jüngeren Lesern sehr populär. 

 

Gracias al gran éxito de la novela aclamada por la crítica ¡Salve al emperador!, se convirtió en uno de los novelistas más importantes y famosos de Corea. La novela trata sobre la intensa competición de los poderes imperialistas de todo el mundo alrededor de Corea a finales del siglo XIX, la época colonial japonesa, la Guerra de Corea y el periodo del régimen dictatorial militar, llegando hasta la historia moderna de Corea. Con un protagonista quijotesco, la novela toma un estilo de prosa tradicional que demuestra un conocimiento exhaustivo de la literatura tradicional del Este asiático y atrae a los lectores con descripciones profundas de la turbulenta historia de Corea. 

 

Avec l'énorme succès de Pour l'empereur !, Yi Mun-yol s'est imposé comme l'un des écrivains les plus influents de sa génération. Cette nouvelle traite de la féroce compétition et des dualités dans l'exercice du pouvoir en Corée de la fin du xixe siècle jusqu'à la fin des dictatures en passant l'impérialisme japonais en Corée et la Guerre de Corée. Avec un héros à la Don Quichotte, la nouvelle adopte une prose traditionnelle et riche permettant de comprendre clairement le style d'écriture traditionnel en Asie de l'Est, tout en donnant une description percutante de l'histoire contemporaine de la Corée5. 

 

初期の作品は知的かつ観念的実存に対する苦悶とともに、愛に関するロマンチックな苦悩が目立つ作品が多く、当時の若い読者からの熱狂的な支持を得た。 また、『들소』、『필론의 돼지』 、『우리들의 일그러진 영웅(我らの歪んだ英雄)』、『영웅시대』、『황제를 위하여(皇帝のために)』のような小説では権力と政治、歴史問題もテーマとしてあげ、不条理な社会現実や愚かな大衆に影響される社会主義と民主主義政治体制を批判している。 一 方、1950年代後半から1972年までを背景にした12巻の大河小説『변경』や、『三国志』などの東洋古典を現代的に再解釈して翻訳した本も人気を得た。 李の作品は15以上の言語に翻訳され、20以上の国で紹介されている。

 

Original Works31 See More

Translated Books84 See More

E-books & Audiobooks1

  • English(English) E-books
    Meeting with My Brother
    Mun-yol Yi / 이문열 / 2017 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 20th century

E-news65 See More

Events9 See More