Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Jeong Ho-seung(정호승)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Jeong Ho-seung
Family Name
Jeong
First Name
Ho-seung
Preferred Name
Jeong Ho-seung
Pen Name
Jung Hoseung, Jeong Ho-seung, 郑浩承
ISNI
0000000021497838
Birth
1950
Death
-
Occupation
Poet
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • English(English)
  • Spanish(Español)
  • French(Français)
  • Japanese(日本語)

Chung's themes include societal schisms, poverty and alienation, but his work presents these themes with lyrical grace and innocence that removes any trace of hectoring. Jeong intentionally focuses on suffering in the hope that in despair some hope can be found and that this can become the basis for a more successful future. The poet also depicts the resentment and enmity that stirs in the hearts of farmers and workers whose very roots have been taken from them in a sterile South Korean society, and their attempts to resist and overcome these conditions. He spoke for the masses and took as his poetic duty, praising people for their willful and courageous attitude toward life and helping them believe in their future. Chung's style is familiar, as in folk songs or popular ballads, which critics attribute to three things. First, they have the rhythm of songs. Second, his vocabulary is chosen for its emotive nature. Finally, he takes the quotidian live of Koreans and makes them into dramatic stories. 

 

Los temas de su obra incluyen la división social, la pobreza y la alienación, pero su obra presenta estos temas con una gracia lírica y una inocencia que elimina cualquier traza de crítica extrema. Se centra de forma intencionada en el sufrimiento, esperando que en la desesperación se pueda encontrar algo de esperanza, con el fin de que pueda ser la base de un futuro mejor.1 El poeta también muestra el resentimiento y la enemistad que hay en los corazones de los agricultores y trabajadores que se han visto despojados de sus raíces por la sociedad surcoreana rápidamente urbanizada, y los intentos de resistir y superar estas condiciones. Habla a las masas y asume como deber poético el alabar a la gente por su obstinada y valiente actitud hacia la vida y el ayudarlos a creer en su futuro.2Su estilo es familiar, como el que se puede encontrar en las canciones tradicionales, y los críticos atribuyen esto a tres causas. La primera por el ritmo de los poemas; la segunda porque el vocabulario está escogido según su naturaleza emotiva; y por último porque trata sobre la vida cotidiana de los coreanos.

 

Les thèmes de Chung comprennent les divisions sociales, la pauvreté et l'aliénation, mais son travail présente ces thèmes avec un grand lyrisme et beaucoup d'innocence qui l'éloigne des textes plus durement critiques. Chung se concentre volontairement sur ​​la souffrance avec l'espoir que de cet espoir suscite de nouveaux rêves permettant un avenir plus prospère. Le poète décrit aussi le ressentiment et l'hostilité présent dans le cœur des agriculteurs et des travailleurs déracinés dans une société sud-coréenne rapidement urbanisée, tout en présentant leurs tentatives pour résister et surmonter leurs conditions de vie. Chung se veut être un écrivain pour les masses, faisant l'éloge des gens ordinaires pour leur attitude volontaire et courageuse et les aide à croire en un avenir meilleur à travers ses poèmes6.Le style de Chung est un style familier, que l'on peut retrouver dans les chansons ou dans les ballades populaires. Ces poèmes ont le rythme des chants populaires en Corée. Deuxièmement, son vocabulaire est choisi pour sa nature émotive. Enfin, il prend comme contexte le quotidien des Coréens et en fait des histoires romancées.

 

1950年1月3日、慶尚南道河東郡に生まれる。1973年、韓国日報新春文芸に『슬픔이 기쁨에게(悲しみが喜びに)』が当選し、登壇した。鄭の詩は、現実の矛盾の中で傷ついた生を描く一方、未来に対しては楽観的な希望をみせている。厳しい社会の中で生活の根拠を奪われた農民と労働者の悲惨な鬱憤と怨恨、そしてその克服のために抵抗する彼らの姿を描いている。『벼꽃(稲の花)』では現実の歴史を「避難民」という単語に集約させ、その中で生きている人々を詠っている。『슬픔이 기쁨에게(悲しみが喜びに)』は持続する悲劇でも、その悲劇と戦う力は民衆にあるということを認識させている。鄭の詩的世界は、人間を擁護し民衆を信頼する楽観主義と、冷徹な現実認識に基づいており、聞き慣れた日常の言語を詩の中で採用している。

 

Original Works26 See More

Translated Books32 See More

  • English(English) Book
    Lonesome Jar
    Jeong Ho-seung / 정호승 / 2020
  • English(English) Book
    Loving
    Jeong Ho-seung / 정호승 / 2020
  • Chinese(汉语) Book
    戀人
    郑浩承 / 정호승 / 2019

E-books & Audiobooks4 See More

  • German(Deutsch) Audiobooks
    Liebende
    Jeong Ho-seung / 정호승 / 2019 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 20th century > 1945-1999
  • English(English) E-books
    A Letter Not Sent
    Jeong Ho-seung / 정호승 / 2016 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Poetry
  • English(English) E-books
    Though flowers fall I have never forgotten you
    Jeong Ho-seung / 정호승 / 2016 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century

E-news8 See More

Events1