Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Bo-yong Kim(김보영)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Bo-yong Kim
Family Name
Kim
First Name
Bo-yong
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
Bo-yong Kim, Kim Bo-yong, キム・ボヨン
ISNI
0000000464574302
Birth
1975
Death
-
Occupation
Writer
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • English(English)

Kim Bo-Young is one of South Korea’s most active science fiction writers. She launched her literary career by winning the inaugural Korean Science & Technology Creative Writing Award in 2004 and has gone on to win the annual South Korean SF Novel Award three times. Before turning to writing, Kim worked as a game developer, screenwriter, and graphic designer as part of the now-defunct Garam & Baram Corp. English translations of Kim’s short story “An Evolutionary Myth” and novella How Alike Are We have appeared in Clarkesworld magazine and of the short story “Whale Snows Down” in Future Science Fiction Digest. Her books in English translation include I’m Waiting for You (HarperVoyager, 2021) and On the Origin of Species and Other Stories (Kaya Press, 2021). The latter has been longlisted for the 2021 National Book Awards. She served as a consultant to Parasite director Bong Joon-ho’s sci-fi film, Snowpiercer.


Source: KOREAN LITERATURE NOW

Original Works3

Translated Books5 See More

E-books & Audiobooks4 See More

  • English(English) Audiobooks
    I'm Waiting For You
    Kim Bo-yong / 김보영 / 2021 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century > SF, Fantasy
  • English(English) E-books
    I'm Waiting For You
    Kim Bo-young / 김보영 / 2021 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century > SF, Fantasy
  • English(English) Audiobooks
    I'm Waiting for You
    Kim Bo-yong / 김보영 / 2021 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century > SF, Fantasy

E-news24 See More