Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Gim I-hwan(김이환)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Gim I-hwan
Family Name
Gim
First Name
I-hwan
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
Gim/!*s*!/ I-hwan, Kim Yihwan, Kim/!*s*!/ I-hwan
ISNI
0000000077767083
Birth
1978
Death
-
Occupation
Writer
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • Works
  • English(English)
  • Korean(한국어)

Gim I-hwan (1978-) is a South Korean novelist. He made his literary debut in 2004 with Ebiteojenui yuryeong (에비터젠의 유령 The Ghost of Evithezen). He depicts events occurring within a virtual world or writes about characters who go on adventures as they cross the boundary between reality and fictional fantasy world. He is the recipient of   the Multi Literary Award in 2009, Young Writers Award in 2011, and the SF Award for Novel in 2017. l  Novel Ebiteojenui yuryeong (에비터젠의 유령 The Ghost of Evithezen). (2004) l  Novel Yangmal jumneun sonyeon (양말 줍는 소년 The Boy Who Picks Up Socks) (2007)

김이환(1978~)은 한국의 소설가다.  2004년 《에비터젠의 유령》을 출간하며 작품활동을 시작했다. 작가는 가상세계 속의 사건을 그리거나 현실과 동화적 환상 세계 사이를 넘나들며 모험을 하는 인물들을 작품의 주제로 삼고 있다.  2009년 멀티문학상, 2011년 젊은작가상 우수상, 2017년 SF 어워드 장편소설 우수상을 수상했다. 

  • 장편<에비터젠의 유령>(2004), <양말 줍는 소년>(2007)

Original Works2

Translated Books3

E-books & Audiobooks1

  • French(Français) E-books
    Histoires insolites de Corée
    Kwon Ji-ye et al / 권지예 et al / 2020 / KDC구분 > literature > Korean Literature > Complete Collection > Library > Complete Collection & Library (more than 2 writers)

E-news1