Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Hong Myunghee(홍명희)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Hong Myunghee
Family Name
Hong
First Name
Myunghee
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
Hong Myŏng-hui, 洪明熙, Hong Myŏng-hui
ISNI
0000000364564334
Birth
1888
Death
1968
Occupation
Novelist
Period
Classical
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions

    Original Works2

    • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
      은세계 외

      Eunsegye oe

      Lee Injik et al / 이인직 et al / 1908
    • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
      임꺽정

      Imkkeokjeong

      Hong Myunghee / 홍명희 / -

    Translated Books3