Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Hwang In-sook(황인숙)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Hwang In-sook
Family Name
Hwang
First Name
In-sook
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
ファン・インスク, ファン・インスク, Ha Seong-nan
ISNI
0000000383205329
Birth
1958
Death
-
Occupation
Poet
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions

    Original Works4 See More

    Translated Books3

    E-books & Audiobooks3

    • English(English) E-books
      They Will Wake Up to Laughter
      Hwang In Suk / 황인숙 / 2008 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Poetry > 21st century poetry
    • English(English) E-books
      Ran, My Former Cat
      Hwang In Suk / 황인숙 / 2008 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Poetry > 21st century poetry
    • English(English) E-books
      Above the Roofs
      Hwang In Suk / 황인숙 / 2008 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Poetry > 21st century poetry

    E-news1

    Videos2

    Audios2

    Title Author Running time Language Year
    Audio Clip from the Seoul International Writers Festival 2020 – Second Discussion Session Hwang In-sook 01:13:16 Korean(한국어) 2020
    Poetry Reading Ⅱ - Audio Clip from the Seoul International Writers Festival 2020 Hwang In-sook 00:21:39 Korean(한국어) 2020