Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Yi Won(이원)

Title
Yi Won
Family Name
Yi
First Name
Won
Preferred Name
Yi Won
Pen Name
李源, 李源, Yi Won
ISNI
0000000464586856
Birth
1968
Death
-
Occupation
Poet
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Description
  • Works
  • Korean(한국어)
  • English(English)

이원(1968년 ~ )은 대한민국의 시인이다. 1968년 경기도 화성에서 태어나 서울예술대학 문예창작과를 졸업했고 동국대학교 문예창작학과에서 석사학위를 받았다. 1992년 계간 『세계의 문학』 가을호에 「시간과 비닐봉지」 외 3편을 발표하면서 시단에 데뷔했다. 전자문물이 발단한 시대의 인물상을 그리는 시인으로 유명해졌으나, 근래에는 인간의 근원적인 고독에 관련된 작품을 많이 쓰고 있다. 

 
6권의 시집과 3권의 산문집을 출간했다. 시집으로 『그들이 지구를 지배했을 때』(1996), 『야후!의 강물에 천 개의 달이 뜬다』(2001), 『세상에서 가장 가벼운 오토바이』(2007), 󰡔불가능한 종이의 역사󰡕(2012), 󰡔사랑은 탄생하라󰡕(2017), 󰡔나는 나의 다정한 얼룩말󰡕(2018)이 있다. 산문집으로 󰡔산책 안에 담은 것들(2016), 󰡔최소의 발견󰡕(2017), 󰡔시를 위한 사전󰡕(2020) 이 있다. 현대시학 작품상(2002), 현대시 작품상(2005), 시작 작품상(2014), 시로 여는 세상 작품상(2014), 형평 문학상(2018), 시인동네 문학상(2018)을 수상했다. 현재 서울예술대학교 문예창작과 교수로 재직 중이다.


Yi Won (born 1968) is a South Korean poet. She was born in 1968 in Hwaseong, Gyeonggi-do, and she graduated from Seoul Institute of the Arts in creative writing. She received a master’s degree in creative writing from Dongguk University. She began her career in poetry when she published “Sigangwa binilbongji” (시간과 비닐봉지 Time and the Plastic Bag) and 3 other poems in the 1992 Fall issue of the quarterly journal Segye-ui Munhak. Though she became known as a poet that writes about human characters in the age of technological advancement, recently she has been writing much about the underlying loneliness of humanity.


Yi Won (born 1968) is a South Korean poet. She was born in 1968 in Hwaseong, Gyeonggi-do, but she grew up in Seoul. She graduated from Seoul Institute of the Arts in creative writing, and afterwards she received a master’s degree in creative writing from Dongguk University’s Graduate School of Culture & Arts. She began her career in poetry when she published “Sigangwa binilbongji” (시간과 비닐봉지 Time and the Plastic Bag) and 4 other poems in the 1992 Fall issue of Segye-ui Munhak. In 2002 she was awarded the Contemporary Poetics Award, and in 2005 the Contemporary Poetry Award. She has published Yahoo!ui gangmul-e cheongae-ui dali tteunda (야후!의 강물에 천개의 달이 뜬다 A Thousands Moons Rising Over the River of Yahoo!) (2001), Sesang-eseo gajang gabyeo-un otobai (세상에서 가장 가벼운 오토바이 The World’s Lightest Motorcycle), Bulganeunghan jongi-ui yeoksa (불가능한 종이의 역사 The History of the Impossible Paper) (2012), and Geudeuli jigureul jibaehaeteul ttae (그들이 지구를 지배했을 때 When They Ruled the Earth) (2015). Though she became known as a poet that writes about human characters in the age of technological advancement, recently she has been writing much about the underlying loneliness of humanity.


  • When They Ruled the Earth (1996)
  • A Thousand Moons Rising Over the River of Yahoo! (2001)
  • The World’s Lightest Motorcycle (2007)
  • he History of an Impossible Page (2012)
  • Let Love be Born (2017)
  • I Am My Affectionate Zebra (2018)

Original Works2

  • English(English) Printed/Published Work
    PUERTO DEL SOL

    PUERTO DEL SOL

    Kim Hyesoon et al / 김혜순 et al / 2019
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    詩と創造

    Yi Won et al / 이원 et al / -

Translated Books4 See more