Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Lee Min Jin(이민진)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Lee Min Jin
Family Name
Lee
First Name
Min Jin
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
Min Jin Lee, Ji-min Lee, 이민진
ISNI
0000000047748236
Birth
1968
Death
-
Occupation
Writer
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • Works
  • English(English)
  • Korean(한국어)
  • Chinese(汉语)

Min Jin Lee (1968- ) is a Korea-born first-generation American novelist active in the United States. She debuted in 2004with her short story “Axis of Happiness” (행복의 축). Her 2008 novel Free Food For Millionaires (백만장자를 위한 공짜 음식) was named one of the Top 10 Novels of the Year by The Times. It won the Prize for American Fiction and the Narrative Award for New Authors. [HC2][HC3]


* Novel Motherland (조국) (2004)

* Novel Free Food for Millionaires  (백만장자를 위한 공짜 음식) (2008)


이민진(1968~)은 미국이민 1.5세대로 한국에서 출생, 미국에서 활동하고 있는 소설가다. 2004년 단편소설 〈행복의 축A xis of Happiness〉을 시작으로 본격적인 활동을 시작했다. 2008년 장편소설 《백만장자를 위한 공짜 음식Free Food for Millionaires》로  전미 편집자들이 뽑은 올해의 책, 미국 픽션 부문 ‘비치상’, 신인작가를 위한 ‘내러티브상’ 등을 수상했다. 

李珉真(1968-),美国1.5代移民,是一位在美国展开创作活动的韩裔小说家。2004年发表短篇小说《幸福的轴心》(《Axis of Happiness》),正式投身创作活动。2008年长篇小说《百万富翁的免费食物》(《Free Food for Millionaires》)被全美编辑评选为“年度图书”,并荣获美国小说类图书沙滩奖及新锐作家最佳叙事奖。


 长篇小说《祖国》(《Motherland》,2004)、《百万富翁的免费食物》(《Free Food for Millionaires》,2008)

  • Free Food For Millionaires (2017)
  • Pachinko (2017)

Original Works2

Translated Books40 See More

E-books & Audiobooks11 See More

  • English(English) E-books
    Pachinko
    Lee Min Jin et al / 이민진 / 2017 / -
  • English(English) E-books
    Free Food for Millionaires
    Lee Min Jin et al / 이민진 / 2007 / KDC구분 > literature > English and American literatures
  • German(Deutsch) E-books
    Ein einfaches Leben
    Lee Min Jin et al / 이민진 / 2018 / -

E-news165 See More