Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Pak Hi-jin(박희진)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Pak Hi-jin
Family Name
Pak
First Name
Hi-jin
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
Park Hui-jin, Park Hi-jin, Park Hijin
ISNI
0000000078777929
Birth
1931
Death
2015
Occupation
Poet
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • English(English)
  • Spanish(Español)
  • French(Français)
  • Japanese(日本語)

Park's literary world starkly contrasts heaven and earth and contradictions between light and darkness.[5]

Following Korea’s liberation from Japan, Park engrossed himself in writing poetry in his mother tongue. At first, his Korean was clumsy, but he strove to create his very own poetic world, drawing upon artistic trends from both inside and outside Korea. Majoring in English literature as a college student, Park was heavily influenced by Romantic poets like T.S. Eliot and W.B. Yeats; as well as Rainer Marie Wilke from Germany, and Paul Valery from France. Park says he also received great inspiration from traditionalist poets such as the renowned Seo Jeong-ju and Yu Chi-hwan, with whom he interacted, as well as Jo Ji-hun, Bak Mog-weol and Bak Du-jin, who wrote traditional nature poetry.[4]

Park, unusually for modern Korean poets, has also written traveling poems, a result of this extensive travel to the United States and Europe.[5]

 

En el mundo poético de Park Hee-Jin contrastan el cielo y la tierra, así como la luz y la oscuridad.3

Después de que Corea se independizó de Japón, Park Hee-Jin empezó a escribir en coreano. Al principio era algo torpe, pero consiguió crear su propio mundo poético, acudiendo a tendencias artísticas de Corea y de otros países. Se graduó de Literatura Inglesa en la universidad y poetas románticos como T.S. Eliot y W.B. Yeats influyeron en él en gran medida, así como Rainer Marie Wilke de Alemania y Paul Valery de Francia. También dice que recibió una gran inspiración de poetas tradicionalistas como el renombrado Seo Jeong-ju y Yu Chi-hwan, con el que también interactuó, además de Cho Chi-hun, Park Mog-wol y Pak Tu-jin, que escribió poesía tradicional sobre la naturaleza.

Park Hee-Jin, que fue inusualmente moderno para los poetas coreanos, también escribió poemas de viajes, como resultado de sus viajes a Europa y los Estados Unidos.3

 

Le monde de la littérature met en contraste à la fois le ciel et la terre mais aussi la lumière et les ténèbres3. Après la Libération de la Corée (1945), à partir de 1950, Bak s'est consacré complètement à l'écriture de la poésie. Dans un premier temps, l'utilisation de son coréen dans l'art poétique était maladroit, mais il s'est efforcé de créer son propre univers poétique en s'appuyant sur les tendances artistiques en Corée mais aussi sur la production internationale. Spécialisé en littérature anglaise pendant ses années universitaires, il a été fortement influencé par les poètes romantiques comme T. S. Eliot ou W. B. Yeats, ainsi que Rainer Maria Rilke et Paul Valéry. Il a aussi affirmé avoir été influencé par les poètes traditionalistes coréens tels que Seo Jeong-ju et Yu Chi-hwan, avec lesquels il a entretenu des échanges, ainsi que Cho Chi-hun, Park Mok-wol et Pak Tu-jin, qui ont écrit des poèmes traditionnels sur la nature2.

Bak, chose rare pour un poète coréen moderne, a également écrit des poèmes sur le voyage, notamment à la suite de ses longs voyages aux États-Unis et en Europe3.

 

1960年から1983年まで中学校と高校の教師として教えながら、戦後文学人協会の幹事、『60年代の詩花集』(1961~1967)の同人として活動した。
人生と存在、芸術と芸術作品、異性との愛、紀行、時事的な現実などの様々な世界に対する関心を表した幾つかの詩集を出版した。
朴喜璡の詩は、韓国的な伝統に根ざした叙情詩を目指しながらも、実験的に様々な形式の詩を創作したりした。50代以降は、詩禪一致の仏教的な世界にも関心を持ち始めた。
彼は、光と暗闇、絶望と希望、肉親と魂などの人生の根本的な矛盾の認識に基づいて、両者間の葛藤を越えて平和で調和のある世界を模索する傾向を見せている。人間性を肯定・擁護しようとする彼の叙情詩は、韓国の純粋詩の伝統にも影響を与えた。

 

Original Works16 See More

  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    하늘의 그물

    Haneurui geumul

    Pak Hi-jin / 박희진 / 1986
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    박희진 시선집

    Bakuijin siseonjim

    Pak Hi-jin / 박희진 / 1986
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    현대한국명시선

    Hyeondaehangungmyeongsiseon

    Joo Yohan et al / 주요한 et al / -

Translated Books15 See More