Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Kye Yong-Muk(계용묵)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Kye Yong-Muk
Family Name
Kye
First Name
Yong-Muk
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
Gye Yongmuk, Kye Yong-muk, Gie Iong-mug
ISNI
0000000081461765
Birth
1904
Death
1961
Occupation
Novelist
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • English(English)
  • French(Français)

The Literature Translation Institute of Korea summarizes Kang's work:

Kye Yongmuk’s early works of fiction ... evince the influence of socialist thought. Both depict the plight of tenant farmers under vicious exploitation by landlords. When Kye Yongmuk returned to the literary world after a hiatus, however, it was no longer from the leftist perspective that he approached his subject matter. “Adada, the Idiot” (Baekchi Adada), published in 1935, clearly bears the marks of this shift. A story of a mentally handicapped woman, the text offers a critique of contemporary social mores and the all-encompassing pursuit of material gain, but the economic question is reduced to the level of basic human greed rather than analyzed in terms of class conflict. In subsequent works, Kye Yongmuk began to focus more on the art of writing and appealed to mysticism and complex symbology. Desire for material possessions continued to be deplored as the root of much evil in such stories as “Chicken Painted on Folding Screen” (Byeongpunge geurin dagi), “Geumsun and the Chicken” (Geumsuni wa dak), and “The Pack Horses Driver” (Mabu), but the characters in these texts find that they have no choice but to accede to this desire in order to maintain their livelihood. Rather vague in tone, these works differ from his earliest stories in that they lack historical awareness and portray common people merely as objects for contemplation. Nonetheless, they reveal increasing refinement of Kye Yongmuk’s artistic technique, a trend that continues in his post-Liberation works, including “Counting the Stars” (Byeoreul henda), “The Wind Still Blows” (Barameun geunyang bulgo), and “Water Cicadas” (Mulmaemi). Kye Yongmuk is remembered as a writer who contributed (primarily in 1930s) to stylistic, technical and formal refinement of the modern Korean short story.[5]

 

L'Institut coréen de traduction littéraire (LTI of Korea) résume son travail de la manière suivante :

Les premiers travaux de Kye manifestent l'influence de la pensée socialiste sur ses récits. Il dépeint la situation des fermiers exploités par des propriétaires cupides. Lorsqu'il fait son retour dans le monde littéraire, après une interruption de quelques années, il abandonne cependant son point de vue socialiste dans ses récits : Adada, l'Idiote (Baekchi Adada), publié en 1935, porte clairement les traces de ce changement. Il s'agit de l'histoire d'une femme handicapée mentale avec pour toile de fond une critique des mœurs contemporaines où tout est prétexte à la poursuite du gain matériel. Cette avidité est réduite à des problèmes de base chez l'être humain et n'est pas présentée sous la forme de conflit de classe. Dans ses travaux ultérieurs, Kye a commencé à se concentrer davantage sur l'art de l'écriture en tant que tel et a fait appel au mysticisme et au symbolisme pour développer ses récits. Plutôt vagues dans le ton, ces travaux diffèrent de ses premières histoires dans la mesure où ils n'ont pas de conscience historique et dépeignent les gens ordinaires comme de simples objets d'observation. Néanmoins, ils révèlent de plus en plus le raffinement de la technique artistique de Kye Yongmuk, une tendance qui se poursuit dans ses travaux après la Libération de la Corée, y compris En comptant les étoiles (Byeoreul Henda), Le vent souffle encore (Barameun geunyang bulgo), et Cigales (Mulmaemi). Il est connu pour être un écrivain qui a contribué (principalement dans les années 1930) au raffinement stylistique de la littérature moderne en Corée4.

 

Original Works5 See More

  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    한국현대문학작품선

    Hangukyeondaemunhakjakpumseon

    Yun Yunjin et al / 윤윤진 et al / -
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    한국문학 사화집

    Hangungmunhang sahwajip

    Kye Yong-Muk / 계용묵 / -
  • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    한국단편집

    Hangukdanpyeonjip

    Kim Dong-in et al / 김동인 et al / -

Translated Books4 See More

E-books & Audiobooks3

  • English(English) E-books
    The Human Arachnid
    Kye Yong-muk / 계용묵 / 2014 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 20th century > 1910-1945
  • English(English) E-books
    Like a Chicken on a Folding Screen
    Kye Yong-muk / 계용묵 / 2014 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 20th century > 1910-1945
  • English(English) E-books
    Counting Stars
    Kye Yong-muk / 계용묵 / 2014 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 20th century > 1910-1945