Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Keum Suk Gendry-Kim(김금숙)

Kim Keumsuk

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Kim Keumsuk
Family Name
Kim
First Name
Keumsuk
Preferred Name
Keum Suk Gendry-Kim
Pen Name
KEUM SUK GENDRY-KIM, Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, Kim Kumsuk
ISNI
0000000477401160
Birth
1971
Death
-
Occupation
cartoonist
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • Works
  • English(English)
  • Korean(한국어)

Kim Keumsuk [HC1](1971~) is a South Korean graphic novelist. Her works tell the stories of people who have suffered historical tragedies, as well as marginalized people. In 2017, he won the 2020 Hobby Award Krause Essay Award for his feature film (full) about the lives of comfort women in the Japanese military. In 2020, she won the Harvey Award for Best International Book and the Krause Essay Prize for her work Grass, which tells of the life of a comfort woman drafted for sexual slavery by the Japanese military. * Pul (풀 Grass) (2017)* Gae (개 Dog) (2021)

김금숙(1971~)은 한국의 만화가다. 작가는 역사적 아픔을 겪은 사람들과 소외된 사람들의 이야기를 작품의 주제와 소재로 삼아왔다. 2017년 일본군 위안부의 삶을 다룬 장편<풀>로 2020년 하비어워드 크라우제 에세이상을 수상했다. 

  • 창작집<풀>(2017), <개>(2021)

Original Works6 See More

  • 풀
    Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work

    Pul

    Keum Suk Gendry-Kim / 김금숙 / 2017
  • 준이오빠
    Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    준이 오빠

    Juni oppa

    Keum Suk Gendry-Kim / 김금숙 / 2018
  • 기다림
    Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
    기다림

    Gidarim

    Keum Suk Gendry-Kim / 김금숙 / 2020

Translated Books33 See More

  • Grass
    English(English) Book
    Grass
    Keum Suk Gendry-Kim / 김금숙 / 2019
  • Le Malerbe
    Italian(Italiano) Book
    Le Malerbe
    Keum Suk Gendry-Kim / 김금숙 / 2019
  • Grama
    Portuguese(Português) Book
    Grama
    Keum Suk Gendry-Kim / 김금숙 / 2020

E-books & Audiobooks5 See More

  • Grass
    English(English) E-books
    Grass
    Keum Suk Gendry-Kim / 김금숙 / 2020 / KDC구분 > Social science > Sociology and social problems
  • Hierba
    Spanish(Español) E-books
    Hierba
    Keum Suk Gendry-Kim / 김금숙 / 2022 / KDC구분 > Social science > Sociology and social problems
  • The Waiting
    English(English) E-books
    The Waiting
    Keum Suk Gendry-Kim / 김금숙 / 2021 / -

E-news145 See More

Videos1

Images2

Publications1