Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Kim Un(김언)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Kim Un
Family Name
Kim
First Name
Un
Preferred Name
Kim Un
Pen Name
Kim Eon, 徐東煜, Kim Un
ISNI
0000000468464354
Birth
1973
Death
-
Occupation
Poet
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions
  • English(English)

Born in 1973, Kim Un debuted through Poetry and Thought New Writer Award. He has published collections The Breathing Grave (2003), Giant (2005),Let’s Write a Novel (2009), and It All Moves (2015). He is the recipient of a 2006 Daesan Creative Writing Grant.

Original Works2

Translated Books3