Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

Yi Ik-sang(이익상)

There may be additional restrictions against the use of photographic works, which are protected by copyright. Please inquire before use.

Title
Yi Ik-sang
Family Name
Yi
First Name
Ik-sang
Preferred Name
-
Pen Name
성해, لي ايك سانج, Yi Ik-sang
ISNI
0000000455065864
Birth
1895
Death
1935
Occupation
Novelist
Period
Classical
Representative Works
-
  • Descriptions

    Original Works2

    • Arabic(اللغة العربية) Printed/Published Work
      Collection of Korean Stories

      Cheupbalgyeoklalbeul beun teupjyonchyeol heupbeudyeons

      Choi Seohae et al / 최서해 et al / 2013
    • Korean(한국어) Printed/Published Work
      한국현대문학작품선

      Hangukyeondaemunhakjakpumseon

      Yun Yunjin et al / 윤윤진 et al / -

    Translated Books2

    E-books & Audiobooks2

    • English(English) E-books
      Baptism of Soil
      Yi Ik-sang / 이익상 / 2014 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 20th century > 1910-1945
    • English(English) E-books
      The Banished
      Yi Ik-sang / 이익상 / 2014 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 20th century > 1910-1945