Writers ABC List

We provide information on Korean writers: biographical and bibliographic data, overseas literary events and international media coverage.

Writer

SEO MI-AE(서미애)

Title
Mi-ae Seo
Family Name
Seo
First Name
Mi-ae
Preferred Name
SEO MI-AE
Pen Name
Mi-ae Seo, 徐美愛, Mie So
ISNI
-
Birth
1965
Death
-
Occupation
Writer
Period
Modern
Representative Works
-
  • Description
  • English(English)

Born in Punggi, North Gyeonsang Province, South Korea, Mi-ae Seo is a Korean writer and dramatist. After majoring in Korean literature at university, she debuted as a novelist in 1994 when her short story “30 Ways to Kill Your Husband” won the Annual Spring Literary Contest. She writes thriller books, TV scripts, and screenplays. Seo’s screenwriting credits include the animation film “My Beautiful Girl, Mari” (Grand Prix Winner at the 26th Annecy International Animated Film Festival), “Temptation of Eve—Kiss”, and “Temptation of Eve--Technique of Her Own”. Her novel “Happy Killers” was adapted into a film titled “Hello, Murderer”. In addition, she wrote the scripts for the TV series “Never on Sunday”, “Into the Storm”, “Detective Q”, “30 Ways to Kill Your Husband”, and “Hello, Murderer”. In 2009, she won the Korean Detective Literature Award (Grand Prize) for "The Doll’s Garden”. Her 2010 novel “The Only Child” has been translated into multiple languages and introduced in sixteen countries around the world. Her most recent novel “Every Secret Has a Name” (the sequel to “The Only Child”) has been published in Korea and France.


Works

Short Story Collections

Fin-de-siècle Fairytales (1997)

30 Ways to Kill Your Husband (2006)

Happy Killers (2010)

The Trajectory of Stars (2015)


Full-length Novels

The Doll’s Garden (2009) – Grand Prize Winner of the 2009 Korean Detective Literature Award

The Only Child (2010)

Mara’s Children (2011)

Arin’s Gaze (2015)

The Night Your Star Disappeared (2018)

Every Secret Has a Name (2021)


Original Works3

Translated Books13 See more

E-Books & Audiobooks5 See more

  • English(English) Ebook
    The Only Child
    Mi-ae Seo / 서미애 / 2020 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century > Detective, Adventure
  • German(Deutsch) Ebook
    Der rote Apfel
    Mi-ae Seo / 서미애 / 2020 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century > Detective, Adventure
  • English(English) Ebook
    The Only Child: A Novel
    Mi-ae Seo / 서미애 / 2020 / literature > Korean Literature > Korean Fiction > 21st century > Detective, Adventure

E-News22 See more